Chippawa Books & Collectables (www.ChippawaBooks.com)

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 N.F.P.A. Inspection Manual 1955 
Boston NFPA 1955 None 1st Fourth Impression Leatherette Very Good None Presented to E. Bevan
This book was the personal property of former Hamilton Tigercats Capt. Eddie Bevan upon completion of a course at the Ontario Fire College in 1956 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Little Folded Hands 
Saint Louis, MO. US Concordia Publishing House 1931 n/a Hardcover Acceptable Hardcover + picture plate on inside board
hardcover, heavy rubbing on boards, flocking and staining on some pages, binding loose at front board, easily repairable 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 High Performance Perennials: Low Maintenance Flowers with Extended Bloom Adam, Judith
Canada Prentice Hall 2002 0130270342 1st Paperback Paperback New New 8.5 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Legends of Chivalry Allan,Tony; Editors of Time-Life Books (Editor), Bishop, Clifford; Phillips, Charles
UK Duncan Baird Pub. 2000 070543673X 1st Hardcover New New 9X12 

Price: 12.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The End of a Road ALLEGRO, John M.
U.K. MacGibbon & Kee 1970 0261631985 1st Hardcover Very Good Very Good 5.75" x 8.75" n/a 
Previous owner's name on first page. Light bump on corners, light edge wear on jacket, light foxing [tanning] on page edge. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The VICE Guide to Sex and Drugs and Rock and Roll Alvi, Suroosh; McInnes, Gavin & Smith, Shane
Canada HarperCollins September 2002 0006394183 1st Paperback New - with remainder mark on edge N/A 7" x 9" 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD : The Men Who Built The Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 Amrose, Stephen
New york Simon & Schuster 20011st Touchstone 0743203178 1st Touchstone Paperback New - remainder amrk on bottom edge New 6X10 Maos: Anita Karl & Jim Kemp 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Tomb of God Andrews, Richard and Schellenberger, Paul
New York Little, Brown & Co. 1996 0316042757 1st North American Ed. Hardcover New New, light shelf wear 7X10 
The body of Jesus and the solution to a 2000-year-old mystery 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Firearm Blueing and Browning ANGIER, R.H.
Pennsylvania Stackpole Books 1980's 0811706100 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 5.75" x 8.66" 
Previously owned. Price clipped from dust jacket corner. Tears [some repaired], light creases & wrinkles in jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ordinary Miracles Aspin, Diana
Calgary Red Deer Press 2003 0889952779 1st Softcover New Teen Fiction 5X7 
A fictional tale by a very skilled story teller. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception Baigent, Michael and Leigh, Richard
USA Summit 1991 0671734547 Hardcover New New 6X9 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Auto Racing: Memorabilia and Price Guide Baker, Mark Allen
U.S.A. Krause 1996 0873414373 1st Paperback New New 6.25 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 America's Colorful Railroads Ball, Don Jr.
U.S.A. Bonanza Books 1980 0891695176 1st Hardcover Fine VG - tiny tear, crease on edge 10.25" x 11.25" 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Four Devils Bang, Herman
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 None Guy Fowler novelization ffrom Fox Film Red cloth, hardcover (poster pasted inside) Very Good Very good, no apparent wear 5 1/2 Photos from the screenplay 
Film starring Janet Gaynor 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 GOLD IN ONTARIO Barnes, Michael
Toronto Boston Mills Press 1995 155046146X 1st HC New New 8X10 
144 pp., History of Gold in Ontario 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Iris and Her Friends Bayley, John
New York Norton 2000 0393320790 1st Paperback Paperback New New 5 
A Memoir of Memory and Desire: Iris Murdoch 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Leslie Beck's 10 Steps to Healthy Eating: How to Boost Energy, Manage Weight and Prevent Disease with Food, Diet and Nutrition Beck, Leslie RD
Canada Viking 2002 0670043311 1st Hardcover New - remainder mark on edge VG - light shelf wear 7.66 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Leslie Beck's Nutrition Encyclopedia Beck: Leslie, RD
Canada Prentice Hall 2001 0130319791 1st Paperback VG - tiny crease or bruise on few pages, rem mark N/A 7.45 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Highball: A Pageant of Trains Beebe, Lucius
U.S.A. Bonanza 1945 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good - small hurt on top edge Good - light edge/shelf wear 8.5 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Costume Jewellery: A Collector's Guide Behr, Caroline; Special Consultant: Tolkien, Tracy
U.K. Miller's 2001 1840003731 1st Pbk Paperback New N/A 5.75 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Cooey Firearms Made In Canada 1919-1979 Belton, John A.
Bloomfield Museum Restoration Service 1992 091931628X 1st Softcover New 
Out-of-Print  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Maclean's People: A Gallery of Canadian Greats Benedict, Michael, Editor
Canada Penguin Canada 2002 0140297693 1st Paperback New - remainder mark on edge N/A 5.5" x 8.5" 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 CRAFTS OF THE WOODS BERNARD MASON
NEW JERSEY A.S. BARNES AND CO. 1974 0498012972 2ND LIBRARY USED-GOOD USED-GOOD HC 6"- 8.5" FREDERIC H. KOCK 
THIS IS EN EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH REGULAR STAMPS AND STICKERS. THE BOOK IS MYLAR COVERED, WITH A LITTLE WEAR. PAGES ARE CLEAN AND TIGHT. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Niagara : A History of the Falls Berton, Pierre
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1994 0771012179 1st Ed., 1st Printing in paperback Trade Paperback New New 4 1/2 X 7 
National Bestseller 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 The Go-Girl Guide: Surviving Your 20's with Savvy, Soul, and Style Bourland, Julia
Chicogo, IL Contemporary Books 2000 0809224763 1st Pbk Paperback Very Good n/a 5.5 n/a 
Brand new, slight bend/curl in cover, may have a bruise & crease in top corner back cover & few pages, remainder mark on page edge 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Standard Catalog of Mustang: 1964-2001 Bowling, Brad
U.S.A. Krause 1st 0873492447 2002 Paperback New New 8.25 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 The White Plum: A Pictorial Representation of the Steam Locomotive Bowman, Charles
U.S.A. Henry Regnery Company 1976 0809297118 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good - hurt on top page corners Good - tiny tears shelf wear 8.25" x 12.25" 

Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 HOW TO HUNT a basic guide to hunting big game , upland birds , and waterfowl. BOWRING
NEW YORK WINCHESTER PRESS 1978 087691251X HC USED-VERY GOOD USED-VERY GOOD HC 6.5 X 9.5 
VERY GOOD COPY OF THIS BOOK. SOME LIGHT EDGE WEAR, WITH A MINOR TEAR ALONG THE EDGE OF DUST COVER. THERE IS NO MARKS TO PAGES THEY ARE CLEAN. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Spitfire II Bracken, Robert
Erin, Ontario Boston Mills Press 1999 1550462679 1st Hardcover New New 9 1/2 Ron Lowry 
Tons of great photos and colour illustrations 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Atlantis, Jewel of the Sea. How It Was Lost, and How It Will Live Again BROWN, Lloyd George
Dorchester, CA Calliope press 1998 096846890X paperback brand new new 
Brand new 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Almost History Bruns, Roger
USA Hyperion 2000 0786885793 1st Paperback Paperback New New 6 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 MISERY LOVES COMPANY BUCKLEY
MEMPHIS DUCKS UNLIMITED 2002 0961727985 1ST HC NEW NEW HC 9 1/4 - 7 1/4 BUCKLEY 
NEW-BOOK! GREAT CONDITION! GREAT FOR GIFT GIVING! 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Birding For Beginners ; A Comprehensive Introduction to Birdwatching Buff, Sheila
New York * Toronto * London Random House 1993 0517161893 2nd Hardcover New New 7 X 10 
Excellent starter book, very comprehensive 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 I Am The Mummy HEB-NEFERT Bunting, Eve
Canada Tndra Books 1997 088776391X 1st HC New New 8X11 Christiana, David 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Paddy the Beaver BURGESS, Thornton W.
CA Little, Brown and Company 1964 n/a Hardcover used  acceptable name on first page
minor tear on cover, bump on board edge,light foxing, NEVER READ! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Grandfather FROG BURGESS, Thornton W.
Toronto, CA Little, Brown and Company [Canada] Limited 1964 n/a Hardcover Used good 
minor shelf wear on cover, light foxing, miss the last page 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Poor Mrs Quack BURGESS, Thornton W.
Toronto, CA Little, Brown and Company [Canada] Limited 1964 n/a Hardcover used good 
minor shelf wear, light foxing 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Ultimate Auto Album: An Illustrated History of the Automobile Burness, Tad
U.S.A. Krause 2002 0873493699 1st Paperback New New 6 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 The Great Lone Land: A Narrative of Travel and Adventure in the North-West of America Butler, Major W. F., C.B. F.R.G.S.
London, England Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle 1874 n/a Sixth Hardcover Good n/a 5.25 
Well preserved hardcover, mylar protected covering, route map is missing, tooled hardback cover embossed with gold and black ink  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 The way of all flesh BUTLER, Samuel
NYC, US the new american library 1960 n/a 4th Paperback used acceptable remainder marks
shelf wear, minor tears on cover, light tanning 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Selected Books C.S. Lewis
U.K. HarperCollins 2002 0007137443 1st Paperback New - remainder mark on edge N/A 5.2 

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 The Sensible Cigar Connoisseur Camarada, Jeff, Dr
U. S. A. Franklin Multimedia Inc. 1999 0966549570 1st paperback Brand new N/A 5.5 by 8.5 by .6 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Cottages, Cabins & Chalets: An Owner's Guide for Guests Chabanais, Paula; Coulter, Laurie & Maher, Peter
Canada Doubleday 1997 0385256183 1st Hardcover Hardcover New N/A 7.25 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 In Your Own Style Chase, Linda; Cerwinske, Laura; Photography by Phelps, David
U.S.A. Thames & Hudson 1999 0500281645 1st Pbk Paperback Like New - light shelf wear on cover N/A 9 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Sisters: Canada and India Clarke, Flora, K.I.H.
Moncton. NB Maritime Press 1939 None 1st Hardcover Very Good None, Red Cloth Gold Lettering 7X9 
1939. 682 pp. Illustrations. History of mission work in India, written by a woman who spent 35 years in India under the Canadian Baptist Foreign Mission Board. Hardcover. NO dj. Dark red cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration, Overall VG. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 The Richest Man In Babylon Clason, George S.
New York Signet 1988 0-451-16520-9 31st Ed. in Paperback Paperback New None 5 X 7 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Alzheimer's Disease: Prevention, Intervention and Treatment Cohen, Elwood - M.D.
Los Angeles Keats Publishing 1999 0879839643 1st Pbk Paperback Like New n/a 6" x 9" n/a 
Brand new, cover light shows light edge/shelf wear, remainder mark on bottom page edge 
Price: 11.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 National Lampoon: Totally True Facts Compiled by: Ward, Jason
Chicago, IL Contemporary Publishing Group 1996 0809235609 Paperback Very Good n/a 8.5" x 5.25" n/a 
Brand new, light bruise & crease on top back cover corner, remainder mark on page edge 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Goldmine Roots of Rock Digest Complied by the Editors of Goldmine Magazine
U.S.A. Krause 1999 0873417755 1st Paperback New N/A 8.5 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 TYPHOON Conrad, Joseph
Toronto Copp Clark 1943 None HC Good None 
Special Canadian Edition published by arrangement William Heinemann Ltd. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Heart of Darkness CONRAD, Joseph
Toronto, Canada J.M. Dent & Sons (Canada0 Limited 1966 N/A 1st - Special Cdn School Edition Hardcover Good N/A 5.25 
Used school text. Underlining in pen and pencil. Student names on first end page. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Caxton Reference: German Phrasebook Consultant Editor: Kozeny, Claudia
U.K. Caxton Editions 1999 184067069X 1st Hardcover New New 4.5 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 The Sailor Through History Coote, Roger
New York Thomson Learning 1993 1564870126 1st Hardcover New N/A 9X12 

Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Country Walks: Cottage Country Craik, Anne
Toronto Stoddart 2000 1550462768 1st Paperback New New 6 

Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 DECOYING St. Clair to the St. Lawrence Crandell, Bernard W.
Erin, Ontario The Boston Mills Press 1988 0-919783-57-0 1st Hardcover New New 9 
Out-of-Print 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Butler's Rangers: The Revolutionary Period Cruikshank, E.
Niagara Falls, ON Lundy's Lane HIstorical Society 2002 0968215955 4th Reprint Edition Paperback Brand New n/a 5.5 n/a 
Brand new, no marks of any kind, Perfect Condition for Gift Giving 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 THE VALLEY OF SILENT MEN CURWOOD
TORONTO THE COPP CLARK CO. 1923 HC USED-GOOD NO JACKET HC 5" - 8" 
THIS USED BOOK IS IN GOOD READING OR SYUDY CONDITION. THE SPINE HAS A LITTLE TANNING TO IT, THE COVER SHOWS SOME WEAR. THIS IS A GOOD COPY OF AN OLD BOOK! 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 D'Artagnan's Glorious Game Cookbook Daguin
New York Little, Brown 1999 0316170755 HC Used - Very Good  Light shelf wear 
World famous D'Artagnan has brought the best game and foie gras to the great chefs of America. Some of the best game recipes I have seen anywhere ! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 The Frog King: A Love Story Davies, Adam
U.S.A. Riverhead Books 2002 1573229385 1st Pbk Paperback VG > tiny bruise/hurt on top corner N/A 5 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Something Wild Davies, Linda
U.K. Headline 2001 0747270805 1st Paperback New N/A 6 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Ontario Conservatory of Music: Piano/Accordion Method [Book 1A] DEAN, Dixie [Editor]
Toronto, CA Leeds Music [Canada] 1972 N/A Second Paperback Used - V/G, some notes n/a 9" x 11.5" 
Music Book 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 ETHICS DEWY & TUFTS
NEW YORK HENRY HOLT AND COMPANY 1923 HC USED-VERY GOOD NO JACKET hc 5"5 - 7"5 
PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME INSIDE COVER. SOME LIGHT EDGE WEAR TO COVER, PAGES ARE CLEAN AND INTACT. THIS IS A GREAT COPY OF AN OLD BOOK! 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Vintage Clothing 1880-1980: Identification and Value Guide Dolan, Maryanne
U.S.A. Books Americana 1995 0896891097 3rd Paperback New > remainder mark N/A 8.5 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 My First Word Lift-the-Flap Board Book Dorling Kindersley Ltd.; Consultant: Bunting, Jane
Canada Scholastic Canada Ltd. 1999 0590515624 1st Hardboard NEW - sealed in shrink-wrap N/A 10.15 

Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 The Kids Health Guide for Parents: Birth to Age 5 Dowshen M.D., Steven; Izenberg M.D., Neil & B